Our Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies:

Our promises

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure.

Here’s why we need it and how we use it.

Data use

We will only use your data to improve your experience.

 

Locked down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.
 

Straight talking

We’ll always talk your language – no nonsense, no surprises.
 

No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.
 

Just the essentials

If we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy
 

At Engineering Futures, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our site visitors. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, drop us a line at enquiries@engineeringfutures.co.uk
 

Navigating this page
 

• How we use your information

• Sharing your information

• Marketing messages

• Seeing adverts for Engineering Futures online

• Keeping your information

• Your rights

• Changes to how we protect your privacy

• Cookies

• How to contact us



 

 

How we use your information


We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it. You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, we will not be able to make contact with you. But that is your choice – and we respect that. We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.




Sharing your information


We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address or email address information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Amcor group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.




Marketing messages


If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. How to stop marketing messages from Amcor You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Promotions and Events team
Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, as Engineering Futures comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as event updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Engineering Futures).




Seeing adverts for Engineering Futures online


We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you seand find our services. Like many companies, we target Engineering Futures banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook's custom audience service as well as Indeed's advertising service. The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Amcor (for example, your Engineering Futures search history, and the content you read on Engineering Futures) or on Engineering Futures banners or ads you have previously clicked on.




Keeping your information


We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website or have not made contact for six years we will delete your information from our systems.If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Promotions and Events team and request to delete all the information we have on you.
If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.




Your rights


You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office
If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.




Changes to how we protect your privacy


We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Engineering Futures website or other Amcor services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Engineering Futures.




Cookies


We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.




How to contact us


We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better). If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint
  • please don’t hesitate to contact our Promotions and Events team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.
You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at enquiries@engineeringfutures . co. uk. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:
Engineering Futures, 1 Trinity Green,
Eldon Street,
South Shields,
NE33 1SA




Cookie notice


We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.
(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.
(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing on Engineering Futures, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Amcor user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.”





  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
Need more details? 

 

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our social media channels.

Tel: 0191 466 1158

Email: enquiries@engineeringfutures.co.uk

Address: Engineering Futures, Unit 2.13, One Trinity Green, Eldon Street, South Shields,

NE33 1SA, United Kingdom.

Company registration number: 10022776